Hainan Black Crested Gibbon Facts
- Most notably, the Hainan Black Crested Gibbon ranks as one of the most fascinating of all primate species. It holds this opinion-based distinction for several reasons. This occurs due to the fact that the two genders develop completely different color patterns.
- But perhaps the most noteworthy fact about this primate, however, remains its truly unfortunate status. Due to a combination of many factors, a terribly sad fact presents itself. That’s because the latest survey of its habitat placed the number of known individuals at only twenty-two.
- Due to its lamentable situation, the IUCN currently, and understandably, lists this animal has Critically Endangered. Efforts to protect the species have been instituted, yet many factors combine to hamper these efforts, including its own biology.
Hainan Black Crested Gibbon Physical Description
First of all, the amazing Hainan Black Crested Gibbon typically attains a total body length of between 18-25 in (45-64 cm). Furthermore, mature adults most commonly weigh an average of roughly 12.5 lb (5.7 kg).
Furthermore, sexual dimorphism also appears in this truly astounding animal species. In its case, this manifests itself in the form of sexual dichromatism. Although certainly not unknown in nature, the trait remains rare in simians.
Males have almost completely black fur, but occasionally show white fur around the cheeks. Yet females possess bright golden-colored fur, with occasional black patches. In addition, both genders have slim bodies and relatively long arms.
However, in another unusual physical difference, this species does not possess a tail. It’s also worth noting that the common name derives from the presence of a tuft of black fur on the crown of both genders
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Primates
- Family: Hylobatidae
- Genus: Nomascus
- Species: N. hainanus
Hainan Black Crested Gibbon Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Most notably, the Critically Endangered Hainan Black Crested Gibbon possesses a severely restricted habitat range. Not only that, but this tiny range continues to shrink, further increasing the peril it faces.
While it once inhabited roughly half of China, it now exists only on parts of Hainan Island. Furthermore, the only 2 groups remaining each inhabit a different type of forest. Although one group inhabits a broadleaf forest, the other remaining group lives in a semi-deciduous monsoon forest.
The animal also lives a primarily arboreal life. But, despite this fact, the amazing simian walks erect better than most gibbons. In addition, its diet primarily consists of fruit, yet some individuals will also consume insects on occasion if other food is scarce.
At present, the primary threats to its existence include habitat loss due to deforestation and climate change. Another threat, however, remains its own comparatively low birth rate. To date, all efforts to increase the population have failed, and no captive breeding programs exist.