Javan Rhino Facts
- Firstly, the truly amazing Javan Rhino easily, and sadly, ranks as the fourth rarest creature on earth. None currently exist in captivity and only 40 known exist in the wild.
- Unfortunately, it also represents 1 of only 5 species of rhino left surviving. Further, this magnificent animal is likely to be extinct soon.
- The awesome Javan Rhino further ranks as the rarest of all large mammals on earth. In fact, all known survivors of the species currently reside in Ujong Kulon National Park, in Asia.
- The animal is under protection, but the IUCN still lists it as Critically Endangered. Its numbers now appear far too few to prevent eventual extinction from genetic instabilities incurred through inbreeding.
Javan Rhino Physical Description
First of all, the staggering Javan Rhino grows to an amazing average of 10.5 ft (3.2 m) in length. It also averages about 5.8 feet (1.7 m) in height at the shoulder. Further, some can weigh as much as 5000 lbs (2,300 kg).
However, this impressive animal presents a moderate degree of sexual dimorphism. Females average slightly larger than males, but do not grow horns at all.
Also, in color, it typically displays a gray-brown or splotchy gray. In addition, its tough skin displays a natural mosaic pattern, and drapes in folds over part of the back.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Perissodactyla
- Family: Rhinocerotidae
- Genus: Rhinoceros
- Species: R. sondaicus
Javan Rhino Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Historically, this remarkable animal’s habitat mostly included wet grasslands, rainforest, and large floodplains.
In addition, it lives as a primarily solitary creature, except for the breeding and rearing of the young. Within its entire endemic range, it has no natural predators.
The large mammal is also entirely herbivorous. It generally feeds by using the long powerful body to dislodge twigs, leaves, and fruit from small trees, sometimes felling the trees entirely.
It then uses the ultra-capable grasping upper lip to grab the food. Most notably, an adult of this impressive species consumes an amazing average of 110 lbs (45 kg) of food per day.