Long Eared Jerboa Facts
- Firstly, the amazing looking Long Eared Jerboa ranks as a most distinctive looking animal. It also represents the only member of both its genus and subfamily.
- Further, by nature, it lives as a primarily nocturnal creature.
- In addition, this mouse-like rodent remains renowned for its exceptionally large ears. This animal also possesses exceptional long hind legs, adapting for jumping.
- Researchers have been able to determine very little reliable information about the Long Eared Jerboa.
- However, its numbers appear to be declining. Finally, the primary suspect in this trend is a loss of natural habitat.
Long Eared Jerboa Physical Description
The Long Eared Jerboa attains a maximum known head and body length of only 3.5 in (8.9 cm). The oversized tail may be also as much as 6.4 in (16.3 cm) by itself.
Typically the tail is capped by a tuft of white fur. The rather surprising creature also remains extremely light, weighing an average of roughly 1.3 oz (38 g).
The coloring of this rather astonishing animal appears to predominantly consist of a random combination of various shades of brown and white.
The oversized ears may be as much as 30% longer than the entire head.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Rodentia
- Family: Dipodidae
- Genus: Euchoreutes
- Species: E. naso
Long Eared Jerboa Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
The fascinating Long Eared Jerboa appears to be endemic to a range that ranges from southern Mongolia to regions of northwest China. For its habitat, it appears to prefer to inhabit primarily arid regions in Asia.
Consequently, its exceptional hearing, provided by the oversized ears, allows it to easily locate its prey, or detect potential predators.
The rather impressive little rodent, like other related species, possesses a carnivorous diet. Observations indicate that it usually preys on various small insects.
Aside from its rather extensive range, and apparent abundant numbers, little data can be confirmed about the animal.
However, based on its apparent numbers, the range of habitation, and the fact that much of its range includes protected areas, the IUCN lists it as a Species of Least Concern.