Noronha Elaenia Facts
- Surprisingly, the term of Noronha Elaenia actually represents the generally accepted common name for this particular species of avian. its scientific name, however, remains that of the tongue-twisting term of the Elaenia ridleyana.
- The first known discovery of this beautiful bird took place in the year 1503. At that time European explorers tumbled across it quite easily, since at that time it existed in far greater numbers throughout its natural range than it does today.
- Since that time, however, human habitation has unfortunately, though not surprisingly, felled virtually all larger trees. Because the species uses a very selective material for nesting, this presented an impediment to reproduction.
- The birds have also suffered from increased predation. Humans again introduced a number of non-native invasive species to the region. These predators include animals such as cats and rats. In addition, fire also poses a credible threat.
- For them moment, the IUCN lists the Noronha Elaenia as Vulnerable, on its red List of Threatened Species. That status, however, could easily change for the worse. Like many other species, it also now finds itself facing the threat posed by climate change.
Noronha Elaenia Physical Description
Completely irregardless of its otherwise impressive nature, the wonderful Noronha Elaenia remains an average-sized bird. To be somewhat more precise, mature adults average about 6.7 in (17 cm) in length. Exceptional specimens do occur, but these remain rare.
Not only that, but the backs and wings of the majority of individuals most commonly present a dull brown in color. The belly of the small bird, meanwhile, generally shows a pale yellow or off-white in color. Variations happen, of course, but quite rarely.
The head of the remarkable Noronha Elaenia usually develops a small crest. In color, though, this specific part of the body of the fascinating avian often shows an olive-brown shade. Finally, the truly fascinating animal shows no noticeable sexual dimorphsim.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Tyrannidae
- Genus: Elaenia
- Species: E. ridleyana
Noronha Elaenia Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
The Noronha Elaenia represents a species of bird unfortunately native to a highly specific range. In point of fact, the lovely animal only inhabits the main island of the archipelago of Fernando de Noronha, which forms part of the country of Brazil, in South America.
The bird remains confined to its archipelago. Aside from the main island, a few individuals occur on one other island, Ilha Rata. Just three species of birds remain endemic to the archipelago. Quite sadly, the Noronha Elaenia numbers by far the rarest of the three.
Within its zone of habitation, this bird also typically inhabits specific areas, including sections of woodland, scrub, and man-made gardens. There, its diet consists primarily of insects and small fruits. Further, the breeding season runs from February to May.
This species appears to be extremely rare, and estimates place the number of adult Noronha Elaenia at no more than 500 individuals. Though its numbers reamin quite low, the population appears to be relatively stable within the Marine National Park.