Rufous Backed Kingfisher Facts
- Firstly, the gorgeous Rufous Backed Kingfisher is a truly unique and remarkable species of bird. This small avian also manages to combine extreme beauty with a decidedly interesting behavior.
- Yet, this delicate little animal has an unusual nesting pattern. But then, great beauties often display quirkiness. The bird constructs a nest that is actually in the form of a horizontal tunnel.
- In addition, these rather distinctive nests may be as much as roughly 40 in (1 m) in length. Most notably, for a bird of its small size, this particular species makes an extremely over-sized one.
Rufous Backed Kingfisher Physical Description
First of all, the Rufous Backed Kingfisher remains a small species. Individuals usually average about 5.1 in (13 cm) in length.
Further, its coloring appears kaleidoscopic in nature. Consequently, the upper side of the back and wings typically shows a bright red and yellow. Yet the body is predominantly a bright yellow, with bluish-black patches.
The beak also appears quite unusual. Firstly, it develops over-sized in relation to the diminutive body. Secondly, it also shows a bright reddish-orange in color.
Finally, while most birds in the Kingfisher family possess four toes, this species possesses only three on its feet.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Coraciiformes
- Family: Alcedinidae
- Genus: Ceyx
- Species: C. rufidorsa
Rufous Backed Kingfisher Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
The Rufous Backed Kingfisher evolved as endemic to a large area. Further, this includes a wide swathe of southeast Asia and the Indian subcontinent. This has thankfully helped its population to remain reasonably stable.
However, unlike most Kingfishers, this one solely inhabits dense tropical forest. That’s because there its coloring blends in beautifully. Also, individuals are almost always present near free-flowing streams.
Consequently, its typical diet consists of geckos, crabs, snails, frogs, and a wide variety of insects.
In addition, breeding season begins with the onset of seasonal monsoons. Once laid, the eggs remain under the care of both parents.
Ornithologists are also currently undecided as to the existence of any subspecies.