Terrible Claw Lobster Facts
- Firstly, the Terrible Claw Lobster lives up to its name. One look at the astonishing creature makes that plainly obvious. However, the amazing crustacean is completely harmless to humans.
- Also, to date, researchers have encountered only a small handful of individuals. Furthermore, all of these have been in only one specific location. It has never been seen anywhere else.
- Due to the rather fearsome appearance of the creature, one might fear it. Yet, in actuality, it ranks as an extremely tiny variety of lobster. it therefore poses absolutely no danger to humans.
- Also, since so few individuals have been seen, the IUCN currently has no listing for the creature. As a result of this lack of information, more data is needed to reach any conclusions.
Terrible Claw Lobster Physical Description
Most notably, despite its appearance, the Terrible Claw Lobster poses no threat to anyone. That’s because this fierce-seeming invertebrate only reaches a carapace length of about 1.2 in (3 cm). Further, no amount of sexual dimorphism has been noted.
In addition, its coloring usually consists primarily of a tanslucent white. Yet a reddish pink also presents itself on parts of the body. These can include the tail fan, middle of the carapace, the antennae, and the front claws.
However, the presence of one over-sized claw remains its most distinguishing physical characteristic. This claw often measures more than twice the length of the other. For the moment, the reason for this remains unknown.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Euarthropoda
- Class: Malacostraca
- Order: Decapoda
- Family: Nephropidae
- Genus: Dinochelus
- Species: D. ausubeli
Terrible Claw Lobster Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
The first sighting of the remarkable Terrible Claw Lobster occurred in 2007. This occurred near the island of Luzon, part of the Philippines, in Asia. Further, this remains the only location where it has ever been seen.
Also, the few individuals found, through trawling, all appeared at a depth of around 820 ft (250 m). Experts simply do not know if this is its only habitat range, due to the lack of sufficient observations.
Its precise diet also remains unknown, once again because of insufficient scientific study. However, most experts believe it to feed on a variety of small fish and clams also native to its area.