Visayan Leopard Cat Facts
- The beautiful Visayan Leopard Cat represents a recently identified subspecies of a wildcat. Interestingly, it ranks as one of the smallest of all known wild felines.
- Evidence also indicates that this remarkable feline once inhabited a rather wide range. Today, however, it only inhabits a quite restricted portion of the world.
- The IUCN currently lists the Visayan Leopard Cat as Vulnerable, yet very little precise information remains available pertaining to its numbers and former range.
- Researchers also assume this by inference since the species currently only appears in a few small areas.
Visayan Leopard Physical Description
Physically, the lovely Visayan Leopard Cat actually measures slightly smaller in size than the average domestic cat, despite its wild nature.
In addition, the body length averages roughly 16 in (40.6 cm), and the tail averages about 9 in (23 cm) in length. The ears also stay relatively short and set far apart.
In color, the Visayan Leopard Cat also appears predominantly gold to dark brown on the upper portions. The lower portions show rather grayish-white in color and numerous dark brown to black spots also appear.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Family: Felidae
- Genus: Prionailurus
- Species: P. javanensis
Visayan Leopard Cat Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
The Visayan Leopard Cat seems to only exist on a few small islands in the Philippine’s, in Asia. Evidence also suggests, though not conclusively, that it once inhabited a much greater range.
Consequently, known areas of habitation include Cebu, the Central Panay Mountain Range, Sicogon, and the North Negros Natural Park, located in the Philippines.
The mammal appears to tolerate a rather wide range of habitats, however. Individuals often appear in forests, and the boundaries of sugarcane farms, primarily. However, it also appears to tolerate a variety of other habitats as well.
But, unfortunately, the populations of this beautiful feline appear to be highly fragmented, with only a few small groupings known to remain.
Given these facts, the greatest threats to its existence appear to be the combination of climate change and further habitat loss.