Woolly Flying Squirrel Facts
- The Woolly Flying Squirrel ranks as an extremely rare species of a flying squirrel. It also remains the largest known gliding animal on Earth.
- But scientists have very little pertinent data available on this animal. Additionally, very few quality photos of the animal exist, either.
- In addition, rumors abound that this rather fascinating small creature may possibly exist in China and Tibet in Asia, in small numbers.
- Until recently, however, the only knowledge of its existence consisted of 11 animal skins collected in the late 19th century.
Woolly Flying Squirrel Physical Description
Most notably, the amazing and reclusive Woolly Flying Squirrel appears to average around 24 in (60 cm) in length of head and body.
Surprisingly, the very bushy tail also appears to average about the same length. Experts further theorize that this provides balance while gliding.
The fur grows long and quite thick, and the coloring is a varied combination of white and shades of brown and black. Its diet also currently remains unconfirmed.
Yet its dentition suggests a diet of abrasive plant material, such as tree bark, pine needles, etc.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Rodentia
- Family: Sciuridae
- Genus: Eupetaurus
- Species: E. cinereus
Woolly Flying Squirrel Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Currently, the only confirmed population of the fascinating Woolly Flying Squirrel occurs in northern Pakistan. Due to this, only a few living individuals have ever been observed.
The fascinating animal also appears to have a specific habitat preference. This consists of high altitude coniferous forests, with an abundance of caves or cliffs.
Also, the only available data on its size derives from studying remains, and videotape estimations. Therefore, researchers know virtually nothing of its life cycle.
Finally, this amazing creature was believed extinct until 2004. At that time it was rediscovered by members of the Wildlife Conservation Society.