It’s our great hope that you, our readers, will enjoy reading, and hopefully learning from, this article about these 3 Particularly Precious Parrots. We certainly enjoyed compiling it for you. May you profit from the information contained within these pages.
It’s our further hope that doing so will whet your appetite for more such information about the myriad forms of life that abound on this planet. Practically every corner of the globe teems with life of one kind or another. May you find the discovery enlightening.
Hyacincth Macaw Facts
- Leading off this article about our choices of 3 Particularly Precious Parrots comes the dazzlingly-hued avian known by the name of the Hyacinth Macaw.
- The descriptive term for the animal perfectly serves as one of the common names for a breathtaking variety of parrot. The beautifully colored avian also has another, less often used common name, though. That’s the similar term of the hyacinthine macaw.
- Its official scientific name, however, remains that of the extremely hard to pronounce term of Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus. By either of these names, though, it remains a most extraordinary, and visually distinctive, member of its particular genus.
- The first official recognition of the amazing animal as a separate and distinct species took place in 1790. This occurred at the hands of the respected English ornithologist, John Latham. At that time, however, he originally assigned it a different name.
- Quite sadly, its population numbers have plummeted dramatically in recent decades. Part of this occurred due to its popularity in the pet trade. Due to its greatly reduced numbers, the IUCN now lists it as Vulnerable on its Red List of Threatened Species.
- Luckily, the Hyacinth Macaw now enjoys some legal protection. It’s now covered by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora. Illegal collecting, however, still occurs within much of its native range.
- While the desire of humans to have it as a pet began the decline of its numbers, it now faces other perils. Habitat loss now forms a serious threat to it, given its natural range. The ongoing effects of climate change, though, now likely form its greatest threat.
Hyacinth Macaw Physical Description
Although perhaps best known for its great beauty, the Hyacinth Macaw stands out from its many related species for more than just that. It’s also extremely large for a parrot. In point of fact, this gorgeous bird ranks as the longest of all known types of parrot.
It’s not the heaviest, though. That distinction belongs to a flightless relative. Regarding its length, this avian attains an average length among mature adults of about 3.3 ft (1 m). This measurement extends from the top of its head to the tip of its large tail.
The stunning creature does not, however, display any noticeable degree of the physiological trait of sexual dimorphism. In this specific respect, it differs from many other birds. Thus, adults of both sexes reach the same average weight, that of 2.6 – 3.7 lb (1.2 – 1.7 kg).
The outward appearance of the Hyacinth Macaw, though, remains its most immediately obvious characteristic. Its feathers develop as completely blue, but lighter above than beneath. Yet it also has bright yellow rings around the eyes, and an area under the beak.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Psittacifromes
- Family: Psittacidae
- Genus: Anodorhynchus
- Species: A. hyacinthinus
Hyacinth Macaw Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Most unfortunately, the awesome bird appropriately known as the Hyacinth Macaw only inhabits a small section of the world. Evidence indicates, though, that the beautiful bird once inhabited a significantly greater portion of its part of the globe.
Currently, the vulnerable bird only appears in certain areas of the continent of South America. More precisely, known populations of the animal appear in the countries of Brazil, Paraguay, and Bolivia. But, unfortunately, even there it mainly lives in scattered pockets.
This marvel of Nature also displays very strong preferences for its choice of habitats, as well as areas it avoids. Virtually all known individuals live in areas of either woodlands, palm swamps, and similar semi-open wooded areas. Meanwhile, it strictly avoids denser forests.
The Hyacinth Macaw evolved as entirely herbivorous in nature. Within its native range, its diet mainly consists of various nuts, such as Brazil nuts and macadamia nuts. Individuals also consume smaller quantities of such food as fruit, seeds, and other vegetable matter.
In temperament, it typically remains one of the gentlest and calmest of all related birds. Mated pairs typically nest between July and December, in a nest built either in a cavity of a tree, or on the face of a cliff. After mating, females generally lay 1 -2 eggs at a time.
Pesquet’s Parrot Facts
- The second amazing creature in this list of 3 Particularly Precious Parrots is one that might surprise some people, the distinctive Pesquet’s Parrot.
- It’s immediately obvious to the astute observer that the amazing work of evolution represents an extremely unique variety of parrot. That physical uniqueness, however, in point of fact extends to much more than just its sheer physical appearance.
- The incredible bird actually represents the sole occupant of both an entirely separate genus and subfamily, within the Family Psittrichasiidae. This different type of parrot also remains renowned among related species for its truly distinctive sounds.
- Its common call strikes most individuals who hear it as quite rasping in nature. But, it also has the tendency to frequently emit a long, drawn out scream while in flight. As a result, it also goes by the alternate common name of the vulturine parrot.
- This remarkable avian now finds itself in extreme danger, however, due to a combination of several factors. For the moment, its population appears to be decreasing in direct proportion to the rate of ongoing habitat loss, not surprisingly.
- Since the remarkable Pesquet’s Parrot had a limited range to begin with, it remains especially vulnerable. The ever-increasing effects of climate change also poses a severe threat to the bird. For these reasons, the IUCN currently lists it as Vulnerable.
Pesquet’s Parrot Physical Description
Perhaps most notably, its appearance and sounds do not constitute the only distinctive characteristics of the incredible Pesquet’s Parrot. That holds true due to the fact that, in addition to its other traits, it also forms a slightly larger than average type of parrot.
The remarkable bird also displays a mild degree of sexual dimorphism, much like many related species. In its particular case, however, the impressive animal does so with a very small, and quite easily overlooked difference in visual appearance.
A small red spot appears behind each eye on the male, but not the female. In every other way, the two genders present identical physical appearances, including having a comparatively small head. Firstly, it attains an average overall length of about 18 in (46 cm).
Secondly, adults typically reach a weight of between 24 – 28 oz (680 – 800 gms). Its wings generally present as black, with dark gray scaling. Also, it usually has a bright red chest and abdomen. It also has a large black beak, with the combination creating a striking appearance.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Psittrichasiidae
- Genus: Psitrichas
- Species: P. fulgidus
Pesquet’s Parrot Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Quite unfortunately, the astonishing Pesquet’s Parrot remains native to only a tiny part of the world. This range consists of only certain portions of Papua New Guinea, near Australia. It’s unknown to researchers if it ever possessed a greater range of habitation.
But, even within this already limited area, it displays clear preferences for its habitat. The avian only inhabits specific regions of the local rainforest. Here, this absolutely amazing variety of parrot appears at altitudes ranging from 328 – 5,905 ft (100 – 1,800 m).
The fascinating bird also distinguishes itself from related species in yet another manner. That holds true due to the nature of its diet. Most known varieties of parrot feed as omnivores. Surprisingly, however, this animal evolved as a highly specialized frugivore.
In point of fact, the avian feeds almost exclusively on a few types of figs native to its habitat. The precise reason for this adaptation currently eludes researchers. But, the confusing variety of parrot does occasionally consume small quantities of flowers and nectar.
The truly fascinating creature possesses even more intriguing aspects to its nature than these facts, however. The distinctive bird also evolved a strongly nomadic pattern of behavior. It does this in accordance with the availability fruits, as the seasons change.
Researchers think that the unusual lack of feathers on the head of the Pesquet’s Parrot developed as an adaptation for a surprising reason. Nature designed this attribute to prevent complications with feathers from the juice of the fruit it consumes.
Unfortunately, experts still know very little about its mating habits in the wild. It appears to generally live in small groups of up to 20 individuals. Following mating, the female places her eggs in a large nest in a hollow tree. A typical lifespan in the wild is about 9 years.
- Closing out this article about 3 Particularly Precious Parrots comes the extraordinary, and highly unique, bird simply named the Kakapo.
- This astounding avian most frequently goes by the simple common name. It does have other alternate names, however. These alternate terms happen, in fact, to actually be somewhat more descriptive. They include the night parrot and the owl parrot.
- Professional researchers, though, typically refer to the amazing animal by its formal scientific name. That’s the tongue-twisiting term of the Strigops habroptilus. Regardless of which name one uses, though, it’s a truly fascinating work of Nature.
- The highly respected English researcher, Georege Robert Gray, made the first formal recognition of the creature as a separate and distinct species. This scientifically noteworthy deed he further accomplished due to his research, in the year 1845.
- Regrettably, this truly remarkable bird now sadly finds itself facing serious threats to its continued existence as a species. Its greatest threats include habitat loss, climate change, and also non-indigenous predators, such as cats, ferrets, rats, and stoats.
- Due to these various depredations, the known population of the remarkable Kakapo only totaled 148 extant individuals, as of April 2018. For this reason, among others, the IUCN now lists the amazing bird species as Critically Endangered.
Kakapo Physical Description
Perhaps the most notable fact about the truly impressive Kakapo, somewhat surprisingly, continues to be its physical size. That’s because this fascinaing animal ranks as rather small, compared to some of the other flightless birds throughout the world.
This avian resembles a rather rotund parrot. The species also presents a moderate degree of sexual dimorphism. The larger males average about 4.4 lb (2 kg) in weight. Meanwhile, the smaller, and slightly less rotund, females only average about 3.3 lb (1.5 kg).
In coloring, the Kakapo typically presents a striking combination of yellowish-green colors. This appears mottled with brownish gray or black on the upper side. The flank and breast also tend to have the same background colors, but the mottling consists of yellow.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Strigopidae
- Genus: Strigops
- Species: S. habroptila
Kakapo Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Unfortunately, the incredible Kakapo evolved as native solely to an extremely restricted habitat range. In fact, it only lives in what now comprises the island nation of New Zealand, near Australia. Currently, it only exists on three islands kept free of predators.
The tiny avian does, however, display impressive adaptability. That holds true because, in its native habitat, the avian inhabits a multitude of environments. These vary, of course, but often include forests, scrublands, grasslands, and also coastal areas.
Although it adapts well in regards to it range, it still maintains certain behavior patterns, though. As a result, the flightless bird primarily lives and feeds in a nocturnal manner. During the day it most commonly prefers to roost under various forms of cover.
Yet this wonder of evolution doesn’t let its grounded state slow it down, however. While the Kakapo remains incapable of light, it adapted into an extremely accomplished climber. The amazing creature uses this highly useful skill to find its food in the trees.
The impressive bird also differentiates itself from its fellows in yet one more manner. That’s due to the surprisng fact that, unlike most other birds, this species remains entirely herbivorous. It usually feeds on a variety of seeds, leaves, fruits, and stems.
3 Particularly Precious Parrots
We sincerely hope that you have thoroughly enjoyed this article about 3 Particularly Precious Parrots. It’s always our pleasure to present such information to our readers. It’s our fervent hope that having read it leaves you with a renewed appreciation for such wonders.
Lamentably, though, many of the other species of this world now find themselves facing dire threats to their continued existence. In many cases, that’s directly due to the actions of mankind. We must now do all that we can to protect and preserve these marvelous species.
Check out our other articles on 3 Stunning Sea Lions, Earth’s Countless Amazing Amphibians, 4 Magnificent Malaysian Insects, 5 Rare Mind-Blowing Cloud Types, The Mighty Tornado
Leave a Reply