We truly hope that you will enjoy this article about 4 Amazing Brazilian Birds. Winged creatures have long fascinated the majority of mankind, and for good reason. Birds inhabits every corner of the globe, and this part of the world is certainly no exception.
Obviously, these few represent only a tiny handful of the various birds to be found in this one area. We hope, however, that they serve to whet your appetite for more. So please, read on, enjoy yourself, and find yourself educated about these marvelous creatures.
- Leading off this article about 4 Amazing Brazilian Birds comes the incredible creature known as the Hoatzin.
- The truly remarkable bird with the short, simple name represents a unique species of tropical bird. The uniquely impressive creature appears to also be endemic to a very specific type of habitat throughout its entire natural range.
- The extremely unusual bird further remains widely regarded for a highly specific,though for researchers, complicated, reason. This occurs because the unique avian remains the most enigmatic of all known extant species of bird.
- It also remains extremely distinct from any other recognized avian known to modern science. Due to this fact, scientists now classify the remarkable animal in its own separate family and suborder, further adding to its impressive statistics.
- The amazing Hoatzin also has the well-deserved, if most unflattering, reputation of exuding a strong manure-like odor. For the moment, there remains no clear picture for scientists of the evolutionary path of this animal to the present.
Hoatzin Physical Description
In a somewhat surprising coincidental development, in terms of general shape, the Hoatzin appears similar to the pheasant. The total body length of individuals, in keeping with this, averages roughly 26 in (65 cm), with no discernible sexual dimorphism.
The neck of this scientifically magnificent bird grows elongated, and the head stays relatively small. The face iself, though, appears devoid of feathers. The species also remains noted for its bright maroon colored eyes. Atop the head sits a large spiky crest.
Further, the tail grows long and broad, while the wings and back typically show a dark shade of brown. The underside most frequently displays combinations of off-white and chestnut in color, making for a remarkably striking appearance for the animal.
One unexplained evolutionary trait of the Hoatzin, however, continues to rank as extremely unique in the minds of researchers. Though they disappear shortly after birth, the hatchlings are actually born possessing claws on the wing digits.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Opisthocomiformes
- Family: Opisthocomidae
- Genus: Opisthocomus
- Species: O. hoatzin
Hoatzin Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
The amazing Hoatzin inhabits a very specific portion of the world. In point o fact, in the Amazon Basin, the unique bird occurs in various riparian forests, mangrove forests, and swamps. Elsewhere in South America, it also lives in the Orinoco Delta.
Having evolved as mainly herbivorous, the truly remarkable creature feeds primarily on the leaves of plants native to its specific habitat. Yet, the fascinating animal also feeds on the typically plentiful fruit and flowers of the same species occasionally.
Despite the relatively large wings it possesses, the Hoatzin remains a poor flier, somewhat to the surprise of scientists. It also remains quite clumsy on the ground, generally moving quite awkwardly. The bird also possesses a generally mild temperament.
The existence of the claws on the wings of the hatchlings has led many to believe it is descended from the Archaeopteryx. This ancient creature disappeared around 150 million years ago. There presently remains absolutely no evidence of that, however.
Araripe Manakin Facts
- Coming next in this compilation of 4 Amazing Brazilian Birds is the beautiful little species known as the Araripe Manakin.
- The distinctive term for the animal serves as the generally accepted common name for a remarkable variety of avian. Its scientific name, however, remains that of the comparatively hard to pronounce Antilophia bokermanni.
- By either name, though, this admittedly lovely animal stands out from the crowd for a most regrettable reason. In point of fact, this marvelous creature currently ranks as one of the rarest of all known birds in existence, anywhere on earth.
- Quite amazingly, its discovery did not occur until the year 1996, and that happened entirely accidentally. It received its scientific name in honor of the highly renowned late Brazilian zoologist, Werner Bokermann, who passed away in 1995.
- Presently, official estimates place its known number of surviving members at fewer than 800 individuals. The IUCN, therefore, quite understandably now lists it as Critically Endangered. This status appears on the organization’s Red List.
- Given its natural habitat range, the peril of habitat loss poses one of the leading threats to its existence at the moment. The ongoing effects of climate change, however, also threaten it with possible extinction, just as it does many other species.
Araripe Manakin Physical Description
Although the magnificent Araripe Manakin truly does impress those fortunate enough to encounter it, the animal does not do so due to size. In this respect, in fact, the marvel of Nature actually only ranks as an average sized member of its Class.
Like many of its kind, the beautiful bird also displays a significant degree of the physiological characteristic of sexual dimorphism. In its particular case, though, this principle manifests itself in terms of a difference in the plumage between the two genders.
Mature individuals of both sexes nonetheless achieve roughly the same physical dimensions. An average overall length of the body equals roughly 6 in (15 cm). The tail of the creature also tends to develop as somewhat lengthy in relation to the body size.
Males of the Araripe Manakin display a striking combination of patterns. This consists of a predominantly white stomach, with the wings and tails appearing as black. It also has a bright red crest. The female, meanwhile, shows an olive green, with a pale upper section.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Pipridae
- Genus: Antilophia
- Species: A. bokermanni
Araripe Manakin Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Most unfortunately, the marvelous Araripe Manakin appears to have evolved as native to only a tiny portion of the world. More specifically, this highly limited zone of natural habitation consists solely of a small part of the country of Brazil, in South America.
Even there, though, this natural wonder just makes its home in the region consisting of the Chapada do Araripe section. This lies approximately in the northeastern section of the country. The entirety of that area totals just a part measuring about 19.3 sq mi (50 sq km).
This particular region also has some unique properties, including the presence of a remarkable limestone-based soil type. For the moment, scientists have no idea whether or not this represents an important environmental need for the animal.
The beautiful Araripe Manakin also inhabits the second-growth sections of the locally abundant forest. Here, it evolved as almost entirely frugivorous in nature. As a result, it primarily feeds on the wide variety, and copious quantities, of fruits native to the area.
Quite thankfully, conservation efforts are now underway, with its remaining habitat being declared a protected area. Several areas sharing similar environments also now hold a protected status, with these being considered as possible sites for breeding programs.
Harpy Eagle Facts
- Placing third on this listing of 4 Amazing Brazilian Birds, the glorious Harpy Eagle does so only due to random selection.
- The magnificent raptor ranks as the largest and most powerful of all known types of eagles living in a rainforest. This huge and truly stunning variety of raptor also ranks as one of the largest species of eagle found anywhere on earth.
- Some confusion does surround the animal, however, in regards to its common name. Some refer to it as the American harpy eagle. This occurs due to the desire to avoid confusing it with another species of eagle inhabiting the same habitat range.
- Quite unfortunately, the IUCN now lists this incredible bird as Near Threatened, on its Red List of Threatened Species. This lamentable fact occurs due to a combination of factors. Chief among these is the ongoing destruction of much of its natural habitat.
- In fact, in parts of the range it previously inhabited, the gorgeous animal has now disappeared entirely. In addition to this, the magnificent bird known as the Harpy Eagle also faces various other threats to its continued existence.
- Even in the regions it still appears in, its numbers appear to be reduced. Finally, it also faces the same dire threat as many other species around the world today. This consists of the ongoing threat of climate change, which looms over countless species.
Harpy Eagle Physical Description
The truly stunning Harpy Eagle possesses an extremely visually striking physical appearance. This easily sets it apart from related species. This statement holds true for several reasons. Its sheer physical size only represents one of these factors, however.
But, as remains true of many species, this bird displays the trait of sexual dimorphism. In its case, however, this means that the female reaches a significantly greater size than her male counterpart. Both genders also have the largest talons of any type of eagle.
Firstly, the female of the marvelous species, being the larger of the two, typically attains a maximum body length measuring about 3.5 ft (1.07 m). The smaller male of the species pales in comparison. He rarely exceeds a body length of 2 ft 10 in (86.5 cm).
Secondly, the females further attain a much greater mass than the males. The body weight of the female achieves an average totaling as much as 18. 3 lb (8.3 kg). Yet the males, however, only reach a maximum known weight of 13.1 lb (5.95 kg), and average much less.
Both genders of the Harpy Eagle do share many characteristics. This includes displaying the same overall physical appearance. The upper portions of the body present dark black feathers. Yet, the underside of the bird remains primarily white in color.
The exception to this tendency is that of the presence of thin black stripes on each of its legs. But, the remarkably majestic head displays a pale gray color, along with a double crest. Finally, the upper side of the tail shows a black color, with three gray stripes.
- Kingdom: Animala
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Accipitriformes
- Family: Accipitridae
- Genus: Harpia
- Species: H. harpyja
Harpy Eagle Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
The native habitat range of the magnificent Harpy Eagle measures quite extensive. In point of fact, it extends from Mexico, in North America, to Argentina, in South America. In the country of Mexico, though, the fabulous creature appears to be nearly extinct.
But very sadly, this marvelous bird continues to have a thinly scattered population. Furthermore, this lamentable fact holds true throughout the entirety of its known range. The loss of much of its native habitat negatively impacts it as much as other species.
In addition, the animal has a very specific type of region in which it makes its home. The majestic predator primarily inhabits regions of lush tropical rainforests. Not surprisingly, the majority of its numbers appear in this habitat in the country of Brazil.
It also requires a particular range of height above sea level for its range. Most individuals live in areas with an elevation lower than 3,000 ft (900 m). Scattered individuals do appear at altitudes of as much as 6,600 ft (2,000 m), in areas of similar vegetation.
The powerful Harpy Eagle remains one of the top predators in every area it lives in. Furthermore, its prey mainly consists of various tree-dwelling mammals. Yet, it also occasionally hunts such animals as squirrels, porcupines, and opossums, to name a few.
More precisely, however, sloths and monkeys comprise the majority of its food supply. In this respect, its great size and power provide it with a significant advantage. Meanwhile, the deadly creature itself understandably has very few natural predators.
Hyacinth Macaw Facts
- The descriptive term of Hyacinth Macaw perfectly serves as one of the common names for a breathtaking variety of parrot. The beautifully colored avian also has another, less often used common name. That’s the similar term of the hyacinthine macaw.
- Its official scientific name, however, remains that of the extremely hard to pronounce term of Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus. By either of these names, though, it remains a most extraordinary, and visually distinctive, member of its particular genus.
- The first official recognition of the amazing animal as a separate and distinct species took place in 1790. This occurred at the hands of the respected English ornithologist, John Latham. At that time, however, he originally assigned it a different name.
- Quite sadly, its population numbers have plummeted dramatically in recent decades. Part of this occurred due to its popularity in the pet trade. Due to its greatly reduced numbers, the IUCN now lists it as Vulnerable on its Red List of Threatened Species.
- Luckily, the Hyacinth Macaw now enjoys some legal protection. It’s now covered by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora. Illegal collecting, however, still occurs within much of its native range.
- While the desire of humans to have it as a pet began the decline of its numbers, it now faces other perils. Habitat loss now forms a serious threat to it, given its natural range. The ongoing effects of climate change, though, now likely form its greatest threat.
Hyacinth Macaw Physical Description
Although perhaps best known for its great beauty, the Hyacinth Macaw stands out from its many related species for more than just that. It’s also extremely large for a parrot. In point of fact, this gorgeous bird ranks as the longest of all known types of parrot.
It’s not the heaviest, though. That distinction belongs a flightless relative. Regarding its length, this avian attains an average length among mature adults of about 3.3 ft (1 m). This measurement extends from the top of its head to the tip of its large tail.
The stunning creature does not, however, display any noticeable degree of the physiological trait of sexual dimorphism. In this specific respect, it differs from many other birds. Thus, adults of both sexes reach the same average weight, that of 2.6 – 3.7 lb (1.2 – 1.7 kg).
The outward appearance of the Hyacinth Macaw, though, remains its most immediately obvious characteristic. Its feathers develop as completely blue, but lighter above than beneath. Yet it also has bright yellow rings around the eyes, and an area under the beak.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Psittacifromes
- Family: Psittacidae
- Genus: Anodorhynchus
- Species: A. hyacinthinus
Hyacinth Macaw Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Most unfortunately, the awesome bird appropriately known as the Hyacinth Macaw only inhabits a small section of the world. Evidence indicates, though, that the beautiful bird once inhabited a significantly greater portion of its part of the globe.
Currently, the vulnerable bird only appears in certain areas of the continent of South America. More precisely, known populations of the animal appear in the countries of Brazil, Paraguay, and Bolivia. But unfortunately, even there it mainly lives in scattered pockets.
This marvel of Nature also displays very strong preferences for its choice of habitats, as well as areas it avoids. Virtually all known individuals live in areas of either woodlands, palm swamps, and similar semi-open wooded areas. Meanwhile, it strictly avoids denser forests.
The Hyacinth Macaw evolved as entirely herbivorous in nature. Within its native range, its diet mainly consists of various nuts, such as Brazil nuts and macadamia nuts. Individuals also consume smaller quantities of such food as fruit, seeds, and other vegetable matter.
In temperament, it typically remains one of the gentlest and calmest of all related birds. Mated pairs typically nest between July and December, in a nest built either in a cavity of a tree, or on the face of a cliff. After mating, females generally lay 1 -2 eggs at a time.
4 Amazing Brazilian Birds
We sincerely hope that you have thoroughly enjoyed this article about 4 Amazing Brazilian Birds. Each of these species, albeit for different reasons, fully deserves our respect and appreciation, since it evolved over time to serve a specific purpose in its ecological niche.
Sadly, though, a great many of the species around the world, including numerous birds, now find themselves in grave peril. It remains up to each of us to do all that we can to protect and preserve them for our posterity to enjoy and appreciate, as we have.
Check out our other articles on 6 Beautiful Bovines, Earth’s Many Astounding Beetles, 6 Mysterious Natural Phenomena, Sensational Christmas Namesakes of the World
Leave a Reply