We truly hope that each of you will enjoy reading, and hopefully learning from, this article about these 7 Splendid Canary Islands Species. It certainly gave us great pleasure to compile the appropriate data for your edification. There was quite a lot to consider, too!
Obviously, the few species listed herein represent only a tiny percentage of the natural marvels found in this region. Nature truly blessed it with an abundance of such wonders. We also invite you to peruse our other articles to discover similar works of evolution elsewhere.
Parrot’s Beak Facts
- Leading off this article about 7 Splendid Canary Islands Species we present the stunning flora known as the Parrot’s Beak.
- This gorgeous product of Nature and evolution most frequently goes by this unusual common name. The visually unique plant has several others, however. These include such diverse terms as the pelican beak, the coral gem, and the lotus vine flower.
- Among scientific professionals, though, such as researchers, it’s usually referred to by its formal technical name. Fortunately, that’s relatively easy to pronounce, compared to many others, at least. That’s because it bears the formal name of the Lotus berthelotii.
- Regardless of which term one chooses to employ when speaking of it, the plant remains a remarkable species, as well as a member of the pea Family! The first formal recognition of it as a separate and distinct species, furthermore, occurred in 1881.
- The Parrot’s Beak appears to be nearly extinct in the wild. Despite this fact, though, the IUCN presently has no listing for it on the organization’s Red List. It’s an extremely popular ornamental species, though, providing some security from extinction.
- The surviving specimens in the wild, however, face severe threats to their existence. Habitat loss forms a real and present danger to them. The remaining wild specimens, though, likely face their greatest threat in the form of ongoing climate change.
Parrot’s Beak Physical Description
The beautiful Parrot’s Beak easily catches the eye with its beauty and distinctive appearance, of course. It accomplishes this, though, without the benefit of great size, as some species do. That’s because it generally spreads outward, instead of reaching upward, like many.
Officially, it qualifies as what’s known as an evergreen prostrate shrub. It’s also sometimes referred to as a subshrub, due to its low height. Most specimens, in fact, only attain a height measuring an average of 7.9 in (20 cm). It’s nevertheless an impressive variety of flora.
It typically spreads outward, along the ground, not climbing, unlike many related species. In point of fact, it manifests a strong, creeping or trailing tendency. In this it somewhat resembles a vine in nature. Its visual appeal doesn’t simply end here, however.
It also produces numerous leaves, typically divided into 3 – 5 leaflets. Each of these, in turn, usually grows to a length of about 0.4 – 0.8 in (1 – 2 cm), and has a width of around 0.04 in (1 mm). These further manifest a dense covering of small, silver-colored hairs.
It’s the flowers of the aptly-named Parrot’s Beak that serve as the source of its primary common name. These develop long and slender, averaging 0.8 – 1.6 in (2 -4 cm) in length, and about 0.2 – 0.3 in (5 – 8 mm) in width. Many think these resemble the beak of a parrot.
- Kingdom: Plantae
- Phylum: Tracheophytes
- Class: Angiosperms
- Order: Fabales
- Family: Fabaceae
- Genus: Lotus
- Species: L. berthelotii
Parrot’s Beak Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Sadly, its own range of natural distribution qualifies as one of the leading factors in its demise in the wild. That’s due to the fact that it appears to only be endemic to a very small section of the globe. That’s also a highly restrictive zone of habitation, given its nature.
That holds true due to the nature of where it evolved. This marvel of Nature exists in the wild, at least for the moment, only in a tiny portion of the Atlantic Ocean. More specifically, its native range appears to be limited to the what’s now known as the Canary Islands.
Presently, though, no evidence exists that it ever appeared beyond that range. Due to the nature of its evolutionary range, it understandably prefers a tropical climate. In that native range, the few specimens left appear to prefer open, strongly sunlit areas.
This species followed a slightly different path than some, in terms of pollination, however. That holds true due to the fact that insects do not appear to be its primary pollinators. Research indicates that it achieves the majority of its pollination via birds.
Previous research had indicated the likelihood that its main pollinators consisted of local species of sunbirds. Those, however, later became extinct. Subsequent study indicated that, in actuality, pollination occurs via the activities of random local avian species.
Visitation by such birds to the stunning Parrot’s Beak, though happen infrequently. The plant therefore evolved a unique adaptation. The blooms endure for a much greater span of time than most related species. This allows for increased chances of successful pollination.
Atlantic White-Spotted Octopus
Atlantic White-Spotted Octopus Facts
- Appearing next in this compendium of 7 Splendid Canary Islands Species is the remarkable invertebrate known as the Atlantic White-Spotted Octopus.
- This dazzling cephalopd most frequently goes by the descriptive common name that it does for obvious reasons. The creature also has another, quite similar familiar name. That, though, is simply the less informative White-Spotted Octopus.
- At least two other alternate, non-technical terms also exist for the distinctive octopus. These, however, aren’t at all like the others. They include the terms grass scuttle and grass octopus. Whichever of these one uses, though, it remains a remarkable animal.
- Meanwhile, professionals, such as researchers, typically use its formal name when referring to the creature. That term’s difficult for non-professionals to pronounce, though. This is because it bears the official moniker of the Callistoctopus macropus.
- It received that name due to the efforts of the respected French naturalist, Giuseppe Antonio Risso. He recorded the first official recognition of it as a separate and distinct species. The researcher accomplished that scientifically noteworthy deed in 1826.
- Luckily, the Atlantic White-Spotted Octopus appears to be maintaining a population base that’s both stable and sufficient. This also seems to hold true throughout its native range. The IUCN, therefore, presently lists the animal as Least Concern.
- The intriguing invertebrate nevertheless should be considered to be facing at least some threats to its existence. Habitat loss due to human expansion may someday pose a threat. Its greatest danger, though, perhaps come from ongoing climate change.
Atlantic White-Spotted Octopus Physical Description
The aptly-named Atlantic White-Spotted Octopus serves as an excellent example of the fact that Nature places no importance on physical dimensions. That’s because, though it easily impresses those who encounter it, the animal does not do so due to sheer physical size.
Like most of its many relatives, this octopus does display the physiological characteristic of sexual dimorphism. In its case, however, the degree of difference remains so slight as to render the genders virtually indistinguishable to the untrained observer.
The central body mass, known as the mantle, attains an average length of about 8 in (20 cm). Its length, in terms of its extended arms, however, becomes somewhat hard to define. That’s due to variations in the lengths of the various pairs of arms the animal develops.
That’s because the first pair grows to a significantly greater length than the rest. These reach an average length of around 3.3 ft (1 m). The three other pairs of tentacles, though, stay much shorter. The resulting total length averages approximately 59 in (1.5 m).
The wonders of the Atlantic White-Spotted Octopus don’t simply end there, however. The entire group of eight tentacles possesses by the wonder of Nature and evolution develop as connected by a shallow web of flesh. This makes it a variety of blanket octopus.
The physical attribute that garners the most attention, though, remains its general appearance. The overall color scheme consists of a light red. White splotches also appear on the body. It’s the numerous white spots on the arms, though, that earn the name.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Mollusca
- Class: Cephalopoda
- Order: Octopoda
- Family: Octopodidae
- Genus: Callistoctopus
- Species: C. macropus
Atlantic White-Spotted Octopus Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Thankfully, the distinctive Atlantic White-Spotted Octopus evolved as endemic to a moderately large portion of the marine areas of the world. For the moment, no evidence exists that it ever possessed a more extensive range. Research remains ongoing, however.
All known populations of this species of octopus appear in portions of two seas and one ocean. One grouping of specimens live in the Mediterranean Sea. Smaller population concentrations also make their home in parts of the Atlantic Ocean and Caribbean Sea.
Yet, even within these regions, the animal displays decided preferences for its choice of specific habitat. Individuals only reside in the temperate and tropical portions of these three regions. Its most favored habitats seem to consist of rubble, sand, or seagrass meadows.
It also displays precise preferences in terms of the depths at which it makes its home. At its shallowest, this range extends all the way to the waterline, near the shore itself. Yet, at its most extreme limits of its range, it never appears at depths beyond 56 ft (17 m).
The tantalizing Atlantic White-Spotted Octopus also evolved another trait that distinguishes it from most of its kindred. That’s true due to the fact that it’s much more selective in its feeding habits. It generally feeds on small fish and invertebrates hiding among coral.
Following mating, the female attaches groups of eggs onto a hard surface, forming a sheet of them. She remains, however, to watch over and protect them. Yet, she also ceases to eat at this time. Consequently, she typically dies soon after the numerous eggs hatch.
- The third listing appearing in this compilation of 7 Splendid Canary Island Species is the intimidating sea predator, the Orca.
- The term aplied names an unforgettable species of toothed whale that many refer to the species as killer whales. This breathtakingly beautiful, but deadly, marvel of Nature also forms the largest extant species of the oceanic dolphin family.
- The powerful creature thus remains regarded as an apex predator in every ocean, much like the Great White Shark. Due to various reasons related to its movements, the IUCN currently lists its conservation status as Data Insufficient.
- That highly uncertain status appears on the organization’s Red List of Threatened Species. This also occurs because many scientists believe that the behavior of various local populations may indicate the existence of two or more subspecies of Orca.
- Nonetheless, many individuals currently believe this magnificent creature to be facing various threats to its continued existence. One of these perils continues to be that of becoming an accidental bycatch in commercial fishing.
- Another threat, however, remains the danger of encounters with boats. That holds true of both fishing and recreational forms. Its greatest threat, however, most likely comes from the ongoing effects of climate change.
Orca Physical Description
Perhaps most notably, the adult Orca possesses a very distinctive color pattern. and is therefore rarely confused with any other creature, even at a distance. Typically, the animal presents black on the back with sides and chest a bright white in color.
This magnificent animal also displays a white patch present behind and above the eye. Its body shape is heavy and robust. A small degree of sexual dimorphism exists as well. The male Orca averages between 20-26 ft (6-8 m) in length, and 12,000 lb (5,443 kg) in weight.
Females, however, develop somewhat smaller than that in overall size. In point of fact, these reach maturity with an average length of 16-23 ft (5-7 m), and an average weight of 8,000 lb (3,629 kg). The dorsal fin of the male is also twice the size of that of the female.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Artiodactyla
- Family: Delphinidae
- Genus: Orcinus
- Species: O. orca
Orca Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Further augmenting its status, the breathtaking Orca has an extraordinarily broad range of habitation. That’s due to the fact that it inhabits every ocean on earth, from tropical seas to the Arctic and Antarctic areas, and has no known natural predators.
Due to its great range and global distribution, an exact estimate of its numbers is impossible. However, the general estimate is that there are at least 50,000 surviving Orca individuals at this time. But that number could change with new informtion.
Though the species remains present globally, the greatest concentrations exist in higher latitudes and coastal regions. The largest population concentration also lives in the region of the Antarctic. This fact often surprises those new to knowledge of it.
Sometimes referred to as the wolves of the sea, the Orca typically hunts in packs. Its favorite prey varies rather greatly, with specialization occurring between local populations. Overall, its food primarily consists of fish, birds, and various marine mammals.
That includes species such as baleen whales, other toothed whales, seals, sea lions, walruses, and at times sea otters. In addition, in the wild, the majority of Orca specimens observed appear to live as long as 90 years. In captivity, sadly, individuals die much younger.
African Monarch Facts
- Next up in this article about 7 Splendid Canary Island Species we present the colorful marvel appropriately named the African Monarch.
- This magnificent Lepidoptera most frequently goes by the descriptive, as well as somewhat informative, common name. Yet, the delicate wonder also has several alternate names. These include the African queen, and, surprisingly, the plain tiger.
- Scientific professionals, however, such as researchers, typically refer to the invertebrate by its official name. That’s somewhat difficult to pronounce, though, for non-professionals. That’s because it bears the technical moniker of Danaus chrysippus.
- It further received that name due to the efforts of the renowned Swedish researcher, Carl Linnaeus. He accomplished the first formal recognition of the insect as a separate and distinct species. This scientifically noteworthy event occurred in the year 1758.
- Regardless of the term one chooses to use when referring to it, though, it’s a remarkable beauty. A total of three known subspecies also exist. Intriguingly, these share the same range of habitation. It’s truly a marvelous work of Nature and evolution.
- The stunning African Monarch also stands out for another reason. That’s because, unlike many species, it appears to be maintaining a population base that’s both sizeable and stable. This trend further seems to hold true throughout the entirety of its range.
- The IUCN, therefore, presently lists the Arthropod as Least Concern on its Red List. The creature nevertheless faces potential threats to its existence. Habitat loss due to human expansion qualifies as one. Its greatest danger, though, is likely climate change.
African Monarch Physical Description
The remarkable African Monarch impresses those who encounter it with its attributes. Sheer physical size, however, isn’t among the qualities on that particular list. That’s due to the fact that, regardless of its other notable aspects, it ranks as a medium-sized butterfly.
Mature adults attain an average wingspan measuring between 2.8 – 3.1 in (7 – 8 cm). Like many Arthropods, it also displays a slight degree of the physiological characteristic of sexual dimorphism. In its case, though, this trait does not manifest in terms of sheer size.
Males of this insect develop pronounced scent glands, which the female lacks entirely. With the exception of this physical structure, the genders appear virtually indistinguishable. The bodies of both genders also display a basic black shade, with many white spots.
The difference in overall appearance is further augmented, though, by the exact patterns of color. That’s due to the fact that precise combinations vary between individuals, sometimes quite significantly. Certain basic patterns of coloration do remain, however.
Both the upper and lower wings of the African Monarch display a predominantly bright orange hue. On the upperside, the tips of the forewing manifest a black border. White spots also appear there. The hindwing displays the black border, but without the spots.
The underside of the wings also presents a principally orange shade. Here, though, it’s a somewhat lighter shade. The same black border appears, but both wings also have white spots there. The hindwing also presents three small black spots around a central wing cell.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Arthropoda
- Class: Insecta
- Order: Lepidoptera
- Family: Nymphalidae
- Genus: Danaus
- Species: D. chrysippus
African Monarch Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Fortunately, for those who appreciate Nature, the dazzling African Monarch apparently evolved as native to a relatively broad swathe of the globe. As the common name itself clearly indicates, this zone of habitation includes virtually the entire continent of Africa.
Its presence isn’t restricted solely to that region of the world, however. That’s because it also appears in an impressive array of other areas. This includes much of Asia, including all of the Indian subcontinent. The insect also appears in Australia, and some Pacific islands!
It further enhances its survival capability by displaying an impressive adaptability in regards to its precise habitat. It does nonetheless demonstrate a preference for one specific type of habitat. The intrepid insect demonstrates a strong fondness for arid, open areas.
Yet, due to its flexibility in terms of where it lives, it also makes appearances in a wide varity of habitats. These include such areas as mountains, deciduous forests, and even deserts and gardens. It seems comfortable at altitudes ranging from sea level to 4,900 ft (1,494 m).
As often happens in Nature, the delicate beauty of the African Monarch conceals a rather surprising secret. Despite its physical fragility, it has few natural predators. That’s due to the fact that its tiny body contains high levels of toxic compounds, called cardenolides.
These originate with its diet. The adults consume nectar from various local flowering plants. The larval form, however, feeds mainly on several plants, but most especially Milkweed. The toxins then accumulate in its body, making it unpalatable to most predators.
Trre Heather Facts
- The fifth subject chosen for inclusion into this article about 7 Splendid Canary Islands Species is the remarkable Tree Heather.
- This variety of flora most frequently goes by the somewhat deceptive common in parts of its native range. The work of Nature does, however, possess another, less commonly used name. That’s the very similar term of the tree heath, though.
- The majority of scientific professionals, meanwhile, including researchers, usually refer to it by its technical name. That, however, is a relatively easy to pronounce term, compared to many. That’s because it bears the scientific name of the Erica arborea.
- Regardless of which term one chooses to use when referring to it, though, it remains an intriguing species. The Swedish botanist, Carl Linnaeus holds the distinction of accomplishing the first formal acknowledgment of it as a separate and distinct species.
- Though concerns exist over the size of its endemic range, it appears to be maintaining a population base that’s both sizeable and sufficient. The IUCN, therefore, presently lists this marvelous work of Nature as Least Concern on its Red List of Threatened Species.
- The Tree Heather nevertheless should be considered to be facing a few threats to its existence. Loss or degradation of its habitat due to the actions of mankind pose a potential danger, of course. Its greatest threat though, comes from climate change.
Tree Heather Physical Description
The delightful Tree Heather quickly draws the eye of all those who enocounter it. It does so, however, for several reasons, not just because of its visual appeal. That’s due to the fact that this remarkable product of evolution appears as either a shrub or small tree!
The majority of specimens develop into small-to-medium size shrubs, however. That holds true for both the wild specimens and those cultivated, typically in small gardens. In either form the plant appears in, though, the species develops as an evergreen.
Most individuals of this amazing Angiosperm reach a height ranging from 3 – 13 ft (1 – 4m). Approximately 3 – 6 ft (1 -2m), though, constitutes the most common height range. Some exceptional specimens, however, grow to heights of up to 23 ft (7m).
Each plant typically produces several, comparatively thin, upward-reaching trunks. These possess a covering of rough, brownish bark. It also produces large numbers of distinctive leaves. These further develop as long, needle-like in shape, and a dark green in color.
It’s the flowers of the incredible Tree Heather that understandably garner the most attention. These it produces along its many slender branches. It also produces these in huge numbers. Each further present a bright white shade, has a bell shape, and a honey-like scent.
- Kingdom: Plantae
- Phylum: Tracheophytes
- Class: Eudicots
- Order: Ericales
- Family: Ericaceae
- Genus: Erica
- Species: E. arborea
Tree Heather Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Unfortunately, the gorgeous Tree Heather inhabits a region of the globe that’s both limited, and highly fragmented. The reason for the fragmentation, however, currently remains unknown. Presently, it appears in widely disjunct groupings within this overall region.
More precisely, though, that zone of habitation includes the general Mediterranean Basin. This includes small parts of Asia, Africa, and Europe. From there, though, its range extends north to Bulgaria. It also grows in Portugal, and parts of the Canary Islands and Madeira.
In all the regions it does grow in, however, it displays a decided preference for several types of ecosystems. In Africa, it mainly lives in the highlands of Ethiopia, and mountains in Cameroon. Elsewhere, though, the versatile plant mainly appears in areas of shrublands.
The actions of humans, meanwhile, have caused ito become naturalized in a different part of the world as well. That’s due to the fact that, surprisingly, small populations of this wonder of evolution now appear in southeastern portions of the continent of Australia.
It’s now also become extremely popular as an ornamental plant, due to its many beautiful blooms. That further holds true both within its natural range and outside of it. Several cultivars of this natural beauty also now exist in various parts of the globe.
The Tree Heather is also highly valued for its wood. This part of the plant evolved as extremely hard, and heat resistant. It’s therefore prized in some regions for making pipes. Its tubers, roughly the size of a football, also serve as an edible component in some regions.
Fin Whale Facts
- Here we present to you the visually impressive cetacean best known by the short but descriptive term of the Fin Whale.
- This magnificent work of Nature and evolution most frequently goes by this common name. It also goes by the alternate name of the common rorqual and the finback whale, though. Previously it was also known by two other equally unique terms.
- Those formerly used names consisted of the razorback whale and the herring whale. Scientists, however, know it by yet another term. It’s a much more difficult to pronounce term, however. That’s its technical name of Balaenoptera physalus.
- The first formal acknowledgement of the astounding creature as a separate and distinct species occurred in 1758. That official recognition additionally took place at the hands of the highly esteemed Swedish botanist and zoologist, Carl Linnaeus.
- Regrettably, like many of its brethren, humans once hunted this mammoth of the seas mercilessly. Due to the actions of humans, its population plummeted. Thankfully, though, the International Whaling Commission issued a moratorium on hunting of it.
- Following this action, its numbers slowly rebounded, though its numbers still lag far behind the original. Current estimates now place its global population at between 100,000 and 119,000. The IUCN, therefore, now lists the cetacean as Vulnerable.
- The beautiful Fin Whale still faces many threats to its existence, despite the ban. That’s because of several factors. One of those consists of the fact that Japan and Iceland have resumed hunting. It further faces the ongoing threat posed by climate change.
Fin Whale Physical Description
The breathtaking Fin Whale quite easily impresses the viewer for several undeniable reasons. The first of these, however, has to be its sheer physical size. That’s due to the fact that the whale represents the second-largest of all creatures known to currently exist.
Physical dimensions actually vary between populations in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres. Overall, however, the difference remains relatively minor. Individuals further display a moderate degree of the physiological trait of sexual dimorphism.
In its specific case, this trait manifests in terms of physical size. More precisely, females attain an average body length slightly greater than that of the males. The former average around 66 ft (20 m), while the males only attain lengths averaging about 61 ft (18.5 m).
The body weights of the genders, understandably, also differ. In the Northern Hemisphere, the longer females typically weigh 111,000 lbs (50,349 kg), but the males only average 85,000 lb (38,555 kg). In the Southern Hemisphere, both measurements are slightly greater.
Otherwise, though, the two sexes remain virtually identical in terms of general physical appearance. This visual pattern remains a complex mix, though. The underside appears an off-white in color. The upperside, meanwhile, appears grayish to brownish.
The head of the Fin Whale, though, presents a unique pattern of its own. On the left side, this appears a dark gray. The right side, though, shows a surprisingly complex pattern. This consists of various patches of contrasting light and dark gray and brown shades.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Artiodactyla
- Family: Balaenopteridae
- Genus: Balaenoptera
- Species: B. physalis
Fin Whale Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
One factor working in the favor of the awesome Fin Whale continues to be its habitat range. That’s because this species, like most rorquals, has a cosmopolitan distribution. In point of fact, populations appear in virtually all of the major oceans of the globe.
These include regions extending from both the North and South Poles, to all of the tropical regions. The exceptions to this range remain few, in fact. These include the zones near the ice packs at both poles. Others, though, include areas such as the Red Sea.
This wonder of Nature also displays a high degree of versatility in its habitat preferences. That’s clearly demonstrated, however, by its appearance in such wide-ranging climates. It does appear to be more common intemperate and cool waters, though.
Like many of its related species, this cetacean evolved as a filter feeder. It therefore feeds primarily on vast quantities of krill. Its diet does, however, include a smaller percentage of other prey. These include other small crustaceans, fish, and sometimes squid.
It in turn has only one known natural predator, other than mankind, of course. That’s the equally magnificent Orca. To the best knowledge of researchers, however, such attacks occur on a rare basis. When they do, it typically involves several so-called killer whales.
For the amazing Fin Whale, mating usually occurs in the Winter. The females typically give birth every 2-3 years, and to a single calf, though multiples do occur. These sometimes number as many as calves. Finally, mobile groups generally average 6-10 specimens.
Phoenix Plant Facts
- Closing out this article about 7 Splendid Canary Islands Species is one that exemplifies the tropical region, the Phoenix Plant.
- This term forms the collective name of any of the amazing plants within a single genus. In total, this group consists of 14 species of palms. Each of these truly fascinating flora evolved as native to diverse regions and climates of the world.
- These have a distinctive physical trait in common. Among the larger species, the leaves of some species attain enormous sizes. That holds true due to the fact that these grow to as long as 19.5 ft (6 m). Some also grow well in a wide variety of soil types.
- Sadly, each of the species collectively known as the Phoenix Plant also has an unfortunate trait in common. Various factors indicate that the different members of this genus all appear to have been far more numerous in the past than now.
- For now, none of the members of the group appear on the Red List of Threatened Species, published by the IUCN. Yet, these wonders of nature presently face many threats. The primary threats to the genus consist of climate change and habitat loss.
Phoenix Plant Physical Description
The somewhat surprising Phoenix Plant also possesses yet another trait common to all species holding the name. That particularly distinct characteristic has to do with the blooms each of them produces, since they develop in the same manner.
Regardless of this shared trait, however, the various plants themselves have their own form of beauty, of course. For one thing, the flowers of the many plant, have their own highly distinctive visual appeal. This obviously stems from varying colors and shapes.
Firstly, while these blooms typically remain small, these most commonly develop in surprisingly large clusters. Secondly, in color, these flowers generally present a yellowish-brown and stay rather small. These usually average about 0.4 in (1 cm) in diameter.
The fruits of the varying forms of Phoenix Plant also share some traits. Among these is the fact that this part of the plant usually remains quite small, measuring about 0.4-2.8 in (1-7 cm) in length. The fruit is edible, though, and contains a high sugar content.
Added to this its the fact that most of the leaves appear as either reddish-brown, yellow or dark purple in color when mature. These fabulous plants also has a dioecious nature. Along with this, pollination is managed by both wind and insect activity.
- Kingdom: Plantae
- Phylum: Angiosperms
- Class: Monocots
- Order: Arecales
- Family: Arecaceae
- Genus: Phoenix
Phoenix Plant Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Since so many species go by the common name, the various types of the surprising Phoenix Plant inhabit an extremely wide habitat range. This includes one section of the world. That consists of the Canary Islands, parts of Africa, Crete, Turkey, China, and Malaysia.
The habitat types of the remarkable plant actually can be quite varied in nature. That’s due to the fact that these can include swamps, deserts, and mangrove forests. Most varieties grow medium to large in size, though a few known dwarf types also exist.
Most individuals display an incredible adaptation. Specimens usually grow under the shade of more dominant forest trees. The majority appear on slopes, and in warm, humid conditions. In the tropics, the vast majority of individuals occur at lower altitudes.
Finally, the various forms of the Phoenix Plant share one more trait. That pertains to its propagation. Each member of this amazing genus produces flowers and fruits on an annual basis. Reproduction also occurs by both seeds and vegetative shoots or bulbs.
7 Splendid Canary Islands Species
It’s our sincere hope that each of you thoroughly enjoyed this article aabout 7 Splendid Canary Islands Species. We also fervently hope that having done so has left you with either a new or renewed appreciation for natural wonders such as these contained herein.
Sadly, though, many of the other marvelous creations of Nature and evolution now find themselves threatened with extinction. For many, that’s directly due to the actions of mankind. It’s up to us to do all that we can to protect and preserve the species of this world.