Crowned Eagle Facts
- The distinctive, not to mention regal, appearance of the Crowned Eagle makes this majestic animal easily recognizable. But the fabulous species of avian also goes by the alternate common names of the crowned hawk-eagle and the African crowned eagle.
- Its scientific name remains the difficult to pronounce Stephanoaetus coronatus. The Swedish zoologist Carl Linnaeus became the first person to officially recognize the species. This occurred in the year 1766, along with the assigning of an official name.
- This species also remains known for a particular behavioral characteristic. This occurs specifically due to its extremely skittish behavior, even compared to related species. But, the species also has a reputation for being an exceptionally powerful raptor.
- Sadly, however, the IUCN currently lists the stunning Crowned Eagle as Near Threatened. That ranking appears on the organization’s Red List. Quite sadly, it occurs because experts estimate that fewer than 1,500 members of this species remain extant.
- Quite unfortunately, like many other creatures, it faces the threat of imminent extinction. Also like many others, the primary threat that it faces appears to be habitat loss. Nevertheless, though, various other factors also add to its precarious situation.
Bald Eagle Snowy Owl Long Eared Owl
Crowned Eagle Physical Description
Most notably, in terms of length, the Crowned Eagle constitutes a highly impressive creature. This further holds true even when compared to other raptors. That remains true due to the fact that the bird ranks as the fifth largest known variety of eagle on earth.
Also, like many related species, the magnificent creature displays a moderate degree of the physiological characteristic of sexual dimorphism. Due to this, the female averages about 15% larger than the male. Some individuals measure as much as 39 in (99 cm) in length.
Further, particularly exceptional individuals sometimes weigh up to 10.5 lb (4.7 kg). Meanwhile, wingspan can be almost 6 ft (1.83 m). In addition, the talons grow exceptionally large and powerful. These often measure as much as 4 in (10 cm) long.
Additionally, its coloring evolved in an especially impressive pattern. This pattern typically consists of a mottled combination of brown, black, white, and gray, as mature adults. However, infants typically display white and black, with traces of pink on the chests.
Finally, the head of the gorgeous Crowned Eagle further serves to distinguish it among its peers. To be more precise, the head of the magnificent avian develops topped with a distinctive crest. This provides it with a highly distinctive triangular appearance.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Accipitriformes
- Family: Accipitridae
- Genus: Stephanoaetus
- Species: S. coronatus
Crowned Eagle Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
The Crowned Eagle evolved as endemic to a moderately large portion of the globe. This magnificent bird presently inhabits a wide swathe of Africa. In point of fact, scattered individuals occur in small numbers across a range that extends from the country of Ethiopia to Angola.
This remarkable avian possesses a decided preference for certain regions. It primarily inhabits dense forests, including the African rainforest regions. The bird has, however, proven itself to be adaptable to other regions when necessary. Some reside at altitudes of as much as 9,800 ft (3,000 m).
Further, like all eagles, the powerful predator naturally has an entirely carnivorous nature. To be more precise, it primarily preys on mammals, and in fact, fills a unique niche. Furthermore, it represents the only known variety of avian to prey mostly on primates.
Because of this, smaller species of monkeys comprise roughly 90% of its diet. But, it also doesn’t shy away from larger prey. This holds true since the astounding Crowned Eagle also sometimes preys on animals weighing as much as five times its own weight.
Thankfully, steps have now been taken to assist in the survival of the amazing animal. Quite fortunately,the species now has legal protection throughout most of its habitat range. However, and most unfortunately, its numbers continue to diminish.
The distinctive raptor also evolved specific patterns pertaining to mating. Firstly, it typically reproduces every two years. Secondly, it usually builds its nests high in the local tree canopy. Thirdly, much like other species, both genders typically share in caring for the eggs and raising the young.
Species Sharing Its Range
Boomslang African Bush Pig African Penguin
Check out our other articles on Earth’s Geothermal Marvels, Spotted Handfish, Wadi Rum, Honduran Rosewood, Golden Armadillo Lizard, Ocean Quahog, Saiga Antelope
Shannon Ryan says
Thank you for the information on the Crown Eagle, as a writer myself, you should always proofread your work. There’s a few slight imperfections and you don’t want to display your work that way. Please take no offense. It’s just good looking out☺️
Todd Sain Sr. says
Thank you Shannon for looking out for us, we appreciate it. I will make no excuses, simply offer an explanation. When Our Breathing Planet first began, we had no experience at writing such articles, or publishable writing of any kind for that matter. Understandably, therefore, a steep learning curve existed, especially since we are not professional scientists or researchers, merely individuals greatly impassioned by the subjects/topics we post about. This particular article was one our earlier publications. Given that, it understandably lacked polish.
But we do thank you for bringing it to our attention. The mere fact that you notice the imperfections indicates that you were paying attention, which we appreciate. For what it is worth, we are currently in the process of going back through earlier articles, and updating (and thereby improving) them. The process is prohibitively time-consuming, however, given the sheer number of older articles involved, so please bear with us!