- Most notably, the amazing Emu remains the largest species of flightless bird endemic to its native range. Furthermore, the incredible avian also ranks as the second tallest living species of bird alive on the earth today.
- In addition, three distinct subspecies of Emu exist, all common throughout most regions of one continent. Though flightless, it remains capable of running at high speeds. Its ground speed occasionally measures as fast as 31 mph (50 kph).
- The large bird has another trait, also being known for possessing great curiosity for a wild animal. Due to this, the animal often follows other animals or even humans. Curiously, it does not sleep continuously at night. Instead, it takes multiple short naps.
- Finally, its legs developed as extremely powerful for an animal of its size and body weight. In fact, these pose a severe threat to potential predators, and even allow it to occasionally rip through metal fences.
Emu Physical Description
Firstly, an adult Emu reaches an average height of about 4.3 ft (1.3 m) at the shoulder. In addition, its extremely long neck further adds to its already quite impressive height. This often gives it a total height of as much as 6.2 ft (1.9 m).
Displaying a mild degree of sexual dimorphism, males of this animal grow slightly larger than females. A male of the species averages 81 lb (37 kg) in weight. Exceptional individuals sometimes weigh as much as 132 lb (60 kg).
Further, the wings are vestigial and possess a claw at the tip. Meanwhile, the claws on the toes may be as long as 6 in (15 cm). Given the strength of the legs, these form an extremely dangerous weapon for defense.
Finally, both the hearing and eyesight also remain exceptional, even compared to related species. Meanwhile, the bill stays short and soft. However, in stark contrast, the toes and claws are hard, and total a length of about 6 in (15 cm).
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Casuariformes
- Family: Casuaridae
- Genus: Doramaius
- Species: D. novaeholiandiae
Emu Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
First of all, the incredible Emu evolved as solely endemic to a particular swathe of Australia. But it frequently inhabits a wide variety of habitat types. These include savannas, and regions of moderately thin forest.
Additionally, the powerful bird typically forages for food by day. Being omnivorous, it eats both various plants and insects. Insect prey includes grasshoppers, crickets, and ants. It will also feed upon crops if it can reach them.
The rather amazing large bird also commonly swallows small stones to aid in the digestion of the food. Individuals also drink infrequently but generally drink large amounts when they do drink. This occurs due to the occurrence of unpredictable dry spells.
Furthermore, the Emu typically breeds in May or June, and in this species, it is the female that pursues the male. Breeding pairs remain together for approximately 5 months. Finally, eggs are quite large, weighing as much as 2 lb (0.45 kg).
Species Sharing Its Range
Bandicoot Goliath Stick Insect Kangaroo Paw
Check out our other articles on 9 Truly Magnificent Mantises, Mycena Chlorophos, Turritopsis Nutricula, Clouded Sulphur Butterfly, Chinese Giant Salamander
Leave a Reply