Giant Trevally Facts
- Perhaps most notably, the amazing Giant Trevally forms an apex predator in most of the regions it inhabits. The species holds this status due to a combination of several fascinating factors.
- Firstly, in one part of its native habitat range, it frequently shadows the movements of certain seals. By doing this, the resourceful fish often catches prey preoccupied with escaping the seals.
- Secondly, the incredible fish also sometimes employs the same technique with various sharks. Further, the animal utilizes this highly evolved strategy both singly and working in groups.
- Finally, individuals in one specific part of its range use the most remarkable strategy of all. In that area, the Giant Trevally actually preys on young terns, as they fall into the water while learning to fly.
Giant Trevally Physical Description
First of all, the Giant Trevally lives up to the common name. That holds true because the fascinating creature ranks as the largest species in its genus. Most related species remain much smaller in terms of length and weight.
Most notably, rare individuals sometimes measure up to as much as 5.57 ft (1.7 m) in length. Further, some specimens weigh as much as 176 lb (80 kg). However, most rarely exceed lengths of more than 31.5 in (80 cm).
In addition, the body typically has an elongated shape. It also displays an ovate shape, with a marginally compressed form. These facts, therefore, make its overall appearance remarkably similar to related species.
But, unlike some species, this one does not display any noticeable degree of sexual dimorphism. In both genders, the overall coloring is a silvery-gray. Yet older individuals often turn almost completely black. Also, the upper body and head often appear slightly darker in both sexes.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Actinopterygii
- Order: Perciformes
- Family: Carangidae
- Genus: Caranx
Giant Trevally Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
The marvelous Giant Trevally has a rather wide distribution range. That’s because it inhabits specific sections of both the Pacific and Indian Oceans. Further, this range extends along the coasts of three continents.
But within than range, it only inhabits tropical and subtropical waters. However, that area also includes hundreds of islands and archipelagos. Some of these include Madagascar and the Maldives.
However, its versatility is not limited to its range. It also thrives in a wide range of both inshore and offshore marine environments. Additionally, it even sometimes appears in estuaries and rivers.
Its feeding patterns vary from region to region, and its diet does also. But, the majority of its prey includes fish, cephalopods, crustaceans, mollusks. But, its appetite even extends to birds in one part of its range.