Araripe Manakin Facts
- Perhaps most notably, the lovely Araripe Manakin ranks as a Critically Endangered species. This occurs because it remains one of the rarest known birds on earth. Mankind first discovered it in 1996.
- Also, the principal threat faced by the bird appears to be habitat loss due to deforestation. Much of the land bordering its remaining habitat has been cleared.
- Further, humans did this for agricultural purposes, as well as for the construction of homes. Additionally, several large recreational areas remain under construction adjacent to their habitat.
- Officials also diverted many of the streams which provide water for its environment to these same facilities.
- Finally, estimates place the number of surviving individuals of this animal at fewer than 800. The IUCN, therefore, lists it as Critically Endangered.
Araripe Manakin Physical Description
Firstly, the gorgeous Araripe Manakin ranks as an average-sized bird. That’s because, including the tail, it averages roughly 6 in (15 cm ) in length. The bird also displays a great degree of sexual dimorphism between males and females.
Further, in its case, this principle shows in the colors of the plumage. Males possess predominantly white bodies, while the wings and tail appear black.
These same males also boast a bright red crest. Females, however, generally present an olive green, with very pale upper sections.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Pipridae
- Genus: Antilophia
- Species: A. bokermanni
Araripe Manakin Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
The entire area where the species lives comprises only 19.3 sq mi (50 sq, km). It remains unknown how extensive its territory measured in the past.
The area also contains a unique limestone-based soil. Scientists do not currently know if this represents a specific factor for its environmental needs.
Furthermore, it inhabits the second-growth regions of the forest. The Araripe Manakin appears to feed primarily upon a variety of small fruits.
Conservation efforts are now underway. Its remaining habitat has been declared a protected area. Also, several areas of similar conditions now rank as protected areas. These are being considered as sites for possible future breeding programs.