Bald Uakari Facts
- Perhaps the most notable thing about the rather astonishing Bald Uakari remains its physical appearance. Due to that characteristic alone, it easily ranks as one of the most distinctive simians known to researchers. Yet, more fascinating facts about the animal remain.
- First of all, currently, a total of only four known subspecies of this remarkable animal exist. But sadly, the IUCN presently lists all four of these separate species as Vulnerable. This truly regrettable ranking occurs for reasons varying between the four different species.
- In addition, yet another surprising fact stands out about this remarkable and amazing animal. Quite uniquely, each of the recognized subspecies also coexists within the same highly restricted and specific habitat range. This state of being remains virtually unprecedented.
- Finally, the awesome creature faces several threats to its survival. The principal threats to the existence of this remarkable creature continue to consist of habitat loss and hunting. However, the increasing factor of climate change will likely pose a potential threat in the near future.
Bald Uakari Physical Description
Regardless of its highly distinctive appearance, the Bald Uakari ranks as a rather small species of primate. Firstly, males average a head and body length measuring only 18 in (45.6 cm). Meanwhile, females only average a mere 17.3 in (44 cm). Thus, it exhibits a small degree of sexual dimorphism.
Additionally, maximum weights for both genders of the species also range between 6.1 – 7.6 lb (2.75 – 3.45 kg). Therefore, regardless of its otherwise remarkably impressive nature, the primate ranks as quite light for a simian.
In addition, t
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Primates
- Family: Pitheciiidae
- Genus: cacajao
- Species: C. calvus
Bald Uakari Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Unfortunately, all four subspecies of the impressive Bald Uakari share a dangerous factor. This is a highly restricted and rather specific habitat range. The species only inhabits seasonally flooded forests in the Amazon biome, in Peru and Brazil, in South America.
In addition, the vast majority of individuals inhabit the trees along the sides of rivers. The exact reason for this remains a mystery to researchers, however. Also, individuals spend the majority of their time in its arboreal habitat.
Finally, the animal also generally travels in small groups, ranging from 5-30 individuals. However, such groups occasionally number as many as 100 animals. Each group travels within and protects its own small territorial range.
Species Sharing Its Range
Check out our other articles on Distinctive North American Woody Shrubs, California Sea Lion, Berca Mud Volcanoes, Bleeding Tooth Fungus, Brown Pelican, Tasselled Wobbegong
Leave a Reply