Principle Crab Eating Fox Facts
- The Crab Eating Fox is a rather fascinating and unusual moderate-sized species of wild canid. It is also the only living member of its genus, which alone is unique.
- It possesses attributes of both dogs and foxes which makes it one of the few known species of wild canids to do so.
- Fortunately for the species, the fur is not considered to be particularly valuable. Though hunting by humans does still occur within its range, it remains rather uncommon.
- The IUCN has officially listed the animal as a Species of Least Concern. This is due to a combination of its current numbers and extent of known territory range.
Crab Eating Fox Physical Description
In general body structure, the Crab Eating Fox closely resembles many other foxes.
This animal averages about 25.3 in (64.3 cm) in total body length. This excludes the tail, which is about 11.2 in (28.5 cm) in length and its weight may reach 17 lb (4.5 kg).
The coloring remains most commonly a grayish-brown, and some also show areas of red on the face and legs. The throat and stomach are often a creamy white and the fur stays relatively thick and short.
The species also present a black streak on the back legs. In addition, the ears are rounded and set wide, often tipped with black.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Family: Canidae
- Genus: Cerdocyon
- Species: C. thous
Crab Eating Fox Distribution, Habitat and Ecology
Yet, within that range, it inhabits a variety of habitats which include woodlands, savannas, and subtropical forests.
The foxes often reside in thickets and plains. In all these regions, it prefers (when possible) to live near riverbanks. The species draws its common name from its rather unique diet.
During the wet season, many will hunt for crabs on the floodplains. The species evolved as an opportunistic omnivore. However, it will also consume insects, eggs, fruit, lizards, and even birds. Hunting usually is done in small packs.
Finally, burrows are usually placed near bushes or in tall grass, and individuals will construct their own, yet prefer to utilize those left by other creatures.