- Firstly, the Tarsier remains ranked as the ninth rarest animal on earth by the IUCN. Experts also currently recognize eighteen extant known different species of Tarsier.
- It also constitutes the only known entirely carnivorous primate, feeding principally on insects.
- In addition, primatologists consider it to be an intermediate between monkeys and lemurs. This gives it an important place in our understanding of Nature.
- Further, the Tarsier possesses an extremely restricted range of distribution, as well as highly specific habitat requirements.
Bald Uakari Capuchin Yunnan Golden Monkey
Tarsier Physical Description
Certainly, all known forms of Tarsier remain diminutive in size. Consequently, the various species range in body length 3.5 – 6 in (9 – 16 cm) and possess a tail roughly twice the length of the body.
Generally considered to be its most striking feature, the eyes also develop oversized, and many describe them as appearing goggling. Experts believe the size developed due to the absence of the reflective layer that the eyes of most related animals possess.
Further, the rounded head of the Tarsier can be rotated almost 180 degrees. The face remains short, with large ears that stay almost perpetually in motion.
The fur develops as thick and silky and displays colors ranging from various shades of dark brown to gray, depending on the species.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Primates
- Family: Tarsidae
Tarsier Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
All known varieties of Tarsier possess a highly restricted habitat range. This range remains restricted to the islands of Southeast Asia, primarily the Philippines.
Within its range, it also generally inhabits regions of old-growth or secondary forests, However, in some regions, it has been forced by human encroachment to adapt to areas of low vegetation.
This creature also typically moves by jumping from tree to tree. When possible, it prefers to remain there, as a means of avoiding most predators.
While it primarily feeds on insects, it will also occasionally consume lizards, birds, snakes, and even bats.
Species Sharing Its Range
Jade Vine Javan Rusa Marbled Cat
Check out our other articles on 5 Fabulous Deer Varieties, African Penguin, Nevin’s Barberry, La Brea Tar Pits, Socotra Bluet, Texas Horned Lizard, Bornean Flat Headed Frog
Leave a Reply