Tree Kangaroo Facts
- Firstly, the gorgeous Tree Kangaroo represents a unique genus of kangaroo. Most notably, this remarkable animal actually evolved into a primarily arboreal creature.
- The majority of known members in this incredible genus remain considered to be threatened with extinction. The principal reasons for this include habitat loss and hunting.
- Individuals typically remain very slow and clumsy on the ground. It moves rather slowly, haltingly, and hops awkwardly. Yet in the trees, it actually appears to be extremely agile and a surprisingly effective climber.
- This surprising creature also ranks as an amazingly powerful leaper. It has been seen to jump as much as 30 ft (9 m) from one limb to another.
- Finally, it can also jump to the ground from as high as 59 ft (18 m) without any injury. This ranks as absolutely incredible.
Tree Kangaroo Physical Description
The astonishing Tree Kangaroo has evolved several adaptations useful for an arboreal life. Its back legs grow much broader and shorter than those of its terrestrial cousins.
It also possesses rather long, curved nails on those rear legs, which the gorgeous mammal routinely, and quite effectively, uses for gripping and climbing.
The Tree Kangaroo also has a much broader and longer tail than a terrestrial kangaroo. This provides it with an enhanced balance while moving through the canopy.
Like terrestrial kangaroos, it remains physically incapable of sweating, to cool its body. Instead, it licks its forearms and allows the moisture to evaporate. Take a moment to imagine if humans did this.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Diprotodontia
- Family: Macropodidae
- Genus: Dendrolagus
Tree Kangaroo Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
The majority of the different species in the genus live in montane areas. There remain several that dwell in lowland areas, however.
This stunning animal thrives in treetops, as opposed to terrestrial kangaroos which inhabit mainland Australia. It has somehow managed to adapt better to regions of high altitude than its terrestrial cousins.
It breeds during the monsoon season. Tree Kangaroo matings produce only one young per litter. Its primary predator seems to be the amethystine python, which also inhabits the same canopies.
Also, being herbivorous in nature, its own diet consists principally of fruits and leaves.