Pink Fairy Armadillo Facts
- Firstly, the Pink Fairy Armadillo ranks as the smallest of all known armadillos. Yet that is not the only claim to fame for this remarkable mammal. It is also one of the least well known.
- Originally, the IUCN listed the creature as Near Threatened. Due to the lack of sufficient data, however, that changed to Data Deficient is 2008. Ongoing observations may change that yet again.
- Surprisingly, this animal has proven quite susceptible to stress. Sadly, this has hampered conservation efforts. Many such involve relocation or altering its environment.
- Fortunately, though, its habitat range includes several protected areas, including Lihue Calel National Park. It also enjoys protective regulations at both the local and national level.
Pink Fairy Armadillo Physical Description
The Pink Fairy Armadillo is much smaller than related species. A mature adult rarely exceeds 4.5 in (11.5 cm) in length. In addition, an average weight among adults only equals about 4.2 oz (120 g).
Its eyes are also small, and its vision is relatively poor. The silky fur which covers its body usually displays as a yellowish-white. Yet despite its small size, it has comparatively long, powerful claws.
But, its flexible shell remains its most prominent feature. While coloring varies, it often displays a bright pink hue. Yet its shell develops thinner and more flexible than most related species.
Finally, this astonishing species displays no noticeable sign of sexual dimorphism. This trait also holds true for related species, as well.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Cingulata
- Family: Chlamyphoridae
- Genus: Chlamyphorus
- Species: C. truncatus
Pink Fairy Armadillo Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Further, within that range it has several types of habitat it prefers. These include dunes, sandy plains, and grasslands. But outside of these environments it does not do well.
It represents a primarily burrowing, and nocturnal animal, spending most of its time underground. It appears to be extremely vulnerable to even small changes in its habitat, requiring great stability.
In addition, it is classified as a generalist insectivore. most commonly feeding on larvae and ants. However, it will eat leaves, worms, and snails if these cannot be found.
Unfortunately, the species faces a number of threats, not all of them natural. In addition to serving as prey for wild boars, it also falls to domestic dogs and cats.
Finally, habitat loss poses an extreme threat, as its already limited range is converted into farmland.