Tawny Frogmouth Facts
- Most notably, superficially, the truly uniquely-named Tawny Frogmouth resembles a variety of owl. However, there remain distinct differences between the this particular avian and owls.
- Further, this fascinating bird species was first identified in 1801, by the British naturalist John Latham. It also represents one of three known species of frogmouth native to its endemic habitat range.
- The quite remarkable winged animal has also adapted quickly and relatively well to human civilization. Because of this, the bird often feeds on the small vermin often found near human habitations.
Tawny Frogmouth Physical Description
The Tawny Frogmouth remains a rather large bird species, attaining a body length of as much as 21 in (53 cm). An average adult weighs as much as roughly 1.5 lb (0.7 kg) between feedings.
However, the animal does display moderate sexual dimorphism. Due to this, females tend to be slightly smaller than males.
In addition, individuals have a stocky body shape, with comparatively short legs. Furthermore, tthe wings grow rounded in shape. The Tawny Frogmouth also has a wide beak. Most typically this presents as olive gray or black in color. The tips of these bills possess a distinct hook shape at their end.
The eyes develop large and dark yellow in color. Finally, the predominant color of the feathers appears to be various shades of gray, with black streaks scattered throughout.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Caprimulgiformes
- Family: Podargidae
- Genus: Podargus
- Species: P. strigoides
Tawny Frogmouth Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Firstly, the Tawny Frogmouth inhabits a region that should be of no surprise. The remarkable bird represents yet another avian species endemic to the country of Australia.
This species has a rather widespread distribution throughout most of the mainland regions of the continent. But, exceptions do exist. These include the central Northern Territory, western Queensland, and much of the Nullabor Plain.
It shows itself to be a highly adaptable species. The Tawny Frogmouth usually appears in woodlands, forests, heathland areas, scrubland, and savannas. Individuals do not live in areas of heavy rainforest, however.
This bird also appears to be quite common in the suburbs of many Australian cities. Many often nest in large parks and even the trees of backyards.
In addition, like other birds, it has carnivorous nature, and its principal prey consists of large quantities of small insects. This bird also preys on a wide variety of small mammals and reptiles.