Barbary Macaque Facts
- Firstly, the term of Barbary Macaque serves as one of the common names for one of the best known types of Old World Monkey. Secondly, though, this truly marvelous primate also goes by several other common names.
- These alternate terms include the unique names of the magot and the Barbary ape. This undeniably marvelous small animal also remains known to some individuals by the somewhat unwieldy scientific name of the Macaca sylvanus, though.
- Regardless of which of these different terms one uses to refer to it, however, one fact remains paramount. That’s the simple fact that, for several different reasons, the species remains a most remarkable and interesting creature.
- The original recognition of the animal as a separate and distinct species, along with its subsequent naming, occurred in 1758. This scientific accomplishment came at the hands of the Swedish botanist and zoologist, Carl Linnaeus.
- Quite unfortunately, though, the overall population of the magnificent Barbary Macaque appears to be diminishing. Although one concentration of its population appears stable, it’s still rapidly disappearing in most of its range.
- The IUCN, therefore, presently lists the incredible mammal as Endangered. This ranking appears on its Red List of Threatened Species. Most notably, for the moment, this sad situation principally occurs due to devastating habitat loss.
- This is further happening largely, though not exclusively, due to human expansion. Like many other species around the world, the fascinating species nevertheless remains vulnerable to the ongoing effects of climate change.
Barbary Macaque Physical Description
The amazing Barbary Macaque possesses a truly striking and impressive physical appearance. However, the impressiveness does not come as a result of sheer physical size. That’s because this particular animal ranks as a moderate-size member of its genus.
The extremely fascinating creature also displays a comparatively moderate degree of the physiological trait of sexual dimorphism, like a great many other macaques. In this particular animal, though, that trait manifests itself in more than one manner.
Firstly, the male of this amazing species attains a slightly greater body length than does the female. More precisely, the male typically reaches a length of roughly 25 in (63.4 cm). His counterpart, however, only averages about 21.9 in (55.7 cm).
The males, meanwhile, achieve an average weight equaling roughly 32 lb (14.5 kg). The females, however, develop as significantly lighter in mass. In point of fact, these only average 21.8 lb (9.9 kg). While the trait’s not uncommon, this degree of it is.
In addition, the Barbary Macaque displays gender-based differences in one other manner. This presents itself in the length of the tail. That’s holds true due to the fact that the tail of the male develops as slightly more prominent than that of the female.
Otherwise, though, the genders of this creature appear approximately the same. The fur has an overall color of yellowish-brown to gray, though the underside appears somewhat lighter. The face of the animal, however, appears as a very dark pink in color.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Primates
- Family: Cercopithecidae
- Genus: Macaca
- Species: M. sylvanus
Barbary Macaque Distribution, Habitat, and Ecology
Lamentably, the gorgeous Barbary Macaque only inhabits a very small portion of the globe. Its population also appears disjointed. Both of these hold true due to the fact that this animal only inhabits a small section of the northern part of Africa, and a tiny part of Europe.
To be more precise, the mammal only inhabits parts of the countries of Algeria and Morocco, and the territory of Gibraltar. Quite fortunately, the truly amazing small primate thankfully appears to be quite adaptable to differing conditions.
This holds true due to the fact that it inhabits multiple types of habitats throughout its range. In Gibraltar, the species lives in regions consisting of rocky cliffs and gorges, at high altitudes. In the rest of its range, it’s mainly concentrated in the Rif and Atlas Mountains.
Within that specific area, the fabulous Barbary Macaque also typically appears in four types of regions. These areas consist of grasslands, temperate forests, scrub, and rocky ridges. In both areas, though, it tends to congregate in small groups.
These groupings vary in size, but usually number 10 -100 individuals. The remarkable animal typically feeds on a moderately wide variety of plants and insects. In turn, this beautiful species most often falls prey to eagles, leopards, and domestic dogs.
Species Sharing Its Range
Check out our other articles on Earth’s Many Magnificent Marsupials, Pinecone Fish, Madeira, Korean Fir, Laotian Giant Flying Squirrel, Six-Spotted Fishing Spider, Wood Frog
Leave a Reply